We received over 165 entries, now we’re down to 153. Meet the companies moving on to round 2! Each venture will be vying for over $300,000 in cash and prizes in #NVBC2016.

This year’s companies span a wide range in tech. Software and IT make up about 50% of this year’s entrants. The other half of the ventures represent Clean Tech, Life Sciences, Agritech, Bioenergy, and others.

BC is well represented this year with entries from Greater Vancouver, Vancouver Island, Sunshine Coast, Thompson Okanagan, the Kootenays, and Northern BC.

Some of this year’s competitiors are affiliated with universities and technical colleges, including Simon Fraser University, the University of British Columbia, Thompson Rivers University, the University of Victoria, and the British Columbia Institute of Technology.

Many of this year’s ventures have been through BC accelerators, including  e@UBC, Launch Academy, BCTIA, Spring, Venture Labs, and Wavefront.

Round 2 Competitors

Here is the official list of Round 2 Competitors. Best of luck! The field will be narrowed from 152 to 40 for Round 2.5/3.

(In alphabetical order)

  1. ADX Advance Directives Xtended, Inc.
  2. Aeromancer Flight Design Inc.
  3. AMAK Solutions
  4. Amasúil Corporation
  5. Anori Management
  6. Appfabriqa Creative Inc.
  7. AskaTechie
  8. AVA Technologies
  9. Aventu Financial Technologies
  10. Awake Labs Inc.
  11. Beeyond
  12. Beyond the Booth Media Inc.
  13. Billie’s List Booking Inc.
  14. BioInteractive Technologies Inc.
  15. Blue Lasso
  16. Brewstr
  17. Brownfields to Greenfields
  18. Canadian Procurement Services – Local Impact Solutions
  19. Cascadium Systems Inc.
  20. ChatterHigh Communications Inc
  21. Chilly Technologies
  22. Clarison Medical Corporation
  23. Commercial Aquaponics Farming
  24. ContractorTown
  25. Copypants Creator Technologies
  26. Criteri
  27. CuePath Innovation
  28. DeNovo Genomics Inc.
  29. Diginoto
  30. Direct 2 Guests Services Ltd
  31. Distill Analytics
  32. Dooly.ai
  33. Dynamikode Software LTD.
  34. Elastic IT Solutions Inc
  35. ElectroBoost Technologies
  36. EMRIS CREATIVE CORE
  37. Energy Canvas Ltd.
  38. eTrove Incorporated
  39. Facing Dragons
  40. FarmPlant
  41. FitFrame
  42. FundAlchemy
  43. Future BioEnergy Solutions Inc.
  44. GAC
  45. Generic and Local
  46. GreenMoola
  47. Griffin Mobile Technologies Ltd.
  48. gUAVas
  49. Hackerbatch
  50. HeadCheck Health
  51. HealthyMama Applications Inc.
  52. HomeyEatz
  53. HOMING
  54. iaconicDesign Inc.
  55. Indigenous Development of Economic Advancement & Sustainability INC
  56. Insight Driving Solutions Inc.
  57. Insurecert Systems Inc.
  58. Integrated Tracking Technologies Inc.
  59. InterUrban Systems
  60. Ionomr
  61. Iris Automation Inc
  62. ISSI-Tec
  63. Jane Software, Inc
  64. Keefer Ecological Services Ltd.
  65. Kermodee
  66. Kuelii Smart Design
  67. Labour Today
  68. Lazymeal
  69. Leaping Coyote Interactive Inc
  70. LED Learn Empower Discover
  71. LETT
  72. LifeBooster Inc.
  73. Livdaily
  74. LivSpek Medical Technologies
  75. LlamaZOO Interactive
  76. Loom
  77. Mailograph
  78. Meatme.co
  79. Metrics LifeSciences
  80. Metronome Growth Systems
  81. Mixalator
  82. Modulator
  83. MyCademia
  84. Nano-Techno Solutions
  85. Near Red Medical Innovations
  86. Nearable Technology Corp
  87. Nexobuild
  88. Northern Metrics Inc.
  89. Novarc Technologies
  90. Nucleoid Telecom Inc
  91. Ohm GearLab
  92. On Call
  93. Ophthalight Digital Solutions Inc.
  94. Origin Athletics
  95. OuiGO Technologies Inc
  96. OutMapper
  97. Papilio Technologies Inc.
  98. PedalAid
  99. PharmX
  100. Pick A Price Auto Corp DB Leapfrog.bid
  101. Pick-See Solutions Inc.
  102. PiP My Pet
  103. Pique Innovations Inc.
  104. Plasmator Systems Inc.
  105. Portable Electric
  106. Portal Diagnostics
  107. Precision Sense
  108. Proactive Immune Sciences Corporation
  109. Project X Water Technologies
  110. QR Loyalty Cards
  111. Riipen
  112. RingPartner
  113. ROISTER
  114. Same Page Learning Inc.
  115. Seabreeze Connect
  116. Sensible Building Science
  117. Servmetrics
  118. sidebuy.com
  119. Skaha Remote Sensing
  120. Soil Mate
  121. Spare Labs Inc
  122. Spudget
  123. Starling Minds
  124. Stroom
  125. Switchboard
  126. Talentful.io
  127. Taski Mobile
  128. Team Novem
  129. The Built World Project LTD
  130. Thesis Creative
  131. TIPSO-NZTech
  132. Torus Biomedical Solutions
  133. Uplink Podcast Platform
  134. Motivation Engine
  135. Vamo Tech
  136. Variablegrid
  137. VeloMetro Mobility
  138. Spocket
  139. Visualping
  140. Voxiter Technologies Incorporated (Signl.fm)
  141. VRTech World
  142. VyvaSync
  143. WalletCard, Inc
  144. Wardell Professional Development Inc.
  145. Watercooler Analytics
  146. Watergenics Inc.
  147. WhenThen Education Services
  148. World Tech Solutions Ltd
  149. Yactraq
  150. YodelTECH
  151. Microdermics
  152. RiboBlast

40 Companies Move on to Round 2.5

In Round 2, the judges will be assessing the fitness of each venture’s business idea. Competitors will be asked to create a Business Model Canvas, and answer specific questions about their company’s market, distribution, competition, and revenue model.

Judges will choose the 15 best ideas to advance directly to Round 3.

An additional 25 competitors will be paired with a mentor for further coaching, and will move on to Round 2.5. Each company in round 2.5 will prepare a presentation to be made before a jury. Ten of these 25 will be selected to move on, making a total of 25 competitors in Round 3.

Browse Categories