Over the past three weeks a panel of 54 jury members have been reviewing applications submitted by 123 companies. Their scores have now been analyzed by Octothorpe, and the results are in!

The top 15 companies will advance directly to Round 3, while the remaining 27 competitors will be paired with a mentor to prepare a presentation to be made before a jury (Round 2.5) on June 17th. Ten of these 27 will be selected to move on, making a total of 25 competitors in Round 3. 

Top 15 – advance directly to Round 3 (in alphabetical order)

  1. BucketList – Vancouver
  2. Change Heroes – Vancouver
  3. Control – Vancouver
  4. Cotyledon – Port Alberni
  5. Dooly Noted – North Vancouver
  6. Edvisor.io – Vancouver
  7. FLO Innovations -Burnaby
  8. Interactio – North Vancouver
  9. Lazymeal – Burnaby
  10. Mentionmapp Analytics – Vancouver
  11. Microbiome Insights – Vancouver
  12. Prollster – Vancouver
  13. Responsive Wealth Management – West Vancouver
  14. Sasset Technology – Vancouver
  15. Ziva Dynamics – North Vancouver


Round 2.5 – placing 16-42
(in alphabetical order)

Companies will pitch on June 17th; 10 will move on to Round 3

  1. Avian Robotics – Burnaby
  2. Blue Marble Labs – Delta
  3. CamDo – Vancouver
  4. Clotho (Hanna Dorothy Inc.) – Vancouver
  5. CuePath Innovation – Vancouver
  6. DRIVE Business Intelligence – West Vancouver
  7. Eagle Energy – Vancouver
  8. G-KUP™ Coffee – Vancouver
  9. iaconicDesign – Burnaby
  10. InnovaHive – New Westminster
  11. Iris Dynamics – North Saanich
  12. Knomos – Vancouver
  13. Latergramme – Vancouver
  14. Musefind – Vancouver
  15. Nanotips – Richmond
  16. ORA Scents – Surrey
  17. Perked! – Vancouver
  18. Recycle-Now! – Vancouver
  19. Resolution Diagnostics – Vancouver
  20. Riipen – Vancouver
  21. Story Village – North Vancouver
  22. TerraTap Technologies – New Westminster
  23. TetraGear – Vancouver
  24. Top Music Teachers – Vancouver
  25. TZOA Wearables – Port Coquitlam
  26. Venzee – Vancouver
  27. VidTime Online – Victoria

Related posts

Browse Categories